Alexander County

Schools

1850

Teachers: Clinton Davis in Cairo, Elija B. Diltz Sr., William McMillan, William L. Jones, James Carrigan, Nathan Weaver

There were 604 school age children in Alexander County, but the record shows only 106 were students.

1860

Teachers: Elizabeth Ellington in Cairo, Maggie Johnson in Cairo, Addison Dent in Cairo, Ellen Mullholand in Cairo, H. K. Milton in Thebes, James Luney in Goose Island, Mary E. Brown in Dog Tooth, Emma Miller in Santa Fe, Louis McDaniel in Unity, Robert Simpson in Clear Creek, William Inman in Hazelwood

There were 1302 school age children in Alexander County in 1860.

1938 Cairo Graduation

Sixty-second Commencement of the Cairo High School
Thursday, May 26, 1938, Eight o'clock
High School Auditorium Clendenen Building
1938 Class Roll of Cairo High School, Cairo, Illinois

Kathryn Vincent, Valedictorian
Dorothy Wilbourn, Salutatorian

Aydt, Martha

Baker, John
Bass, Georgia
Becker, Mary Frances
Bever, Evelyn
Billingsley, Cecil
Bloss, Mary Alice
Brown, Riley
Brunner, Martha
Butler, Flo Ella
Butts, Raymond

Childers, Helen L.
Combs, Lavain
Comer, Annie
Cooper, Geraldine
Curtsinger, Lillian

DeHaven, Sam
Dever, John
Dishinger, Fred

Eaker, Harriet
East Owen
Evans, George

Finch, Jean
Foster, Thelma Rose
Fox, Robbie
Fromm, Fred

Goins, Ruth
Goodman, Eugenia
Green, Robert
Groves, Evelyn

Hatcher, Joyce
Hawes, Mary
Hawf, Ilean
Haynes, Stuart
Hedger, Lyane
Hinkle, Earline
Hinkle, Lounell
Hipps, James
Hogan, Thomas
Hogg, Margaret
Honey, Edward
Horton, William
Horton, Wilma

Joe, Ellis
Johnson, Julian
Johnston, Bill
Jones, James

Kobler, Dorothy
Koehler, Charles

Lotz, Gerald

McGee, Johnny
McWherter, Jean
Magee, Paul
Martin, Davis
Mason, June
Miller, Eleanor

Nasser, Joseph
Nolte, Albert
Nye, Barbara Jean

Parrott, Harvey
Perkins, Billy
Phillips, Frances

Raines, Lloyd
Ransom, Margaret
Rust, Gilbert

Simpson, Rena
Skinner, Uva
Smith, Geraldine
Smith, Margie
Spiceland, Laura R.
Steinhouse, LeRoy
Stokeley, Martha J.
Stone, Anne
Stone, Dorothy
Street, James
Sullivan, Betty J.
Swoboda, Gilbert

Tucker, Elyvon
Tucker, Helen

Vincent, Kathryn
Voght, George

Whitaker, Gertrude
Wilbourn, Dorothy
Will, Ernest Jean
Wolferding, Floid
Woodard, Teddy

Faculty

Leo C. Schultz, Principal, Fred. S. Atchison, Anna Mae Bowser, Mary Chamberlain, Mary K. Dewey, Nelletta Ehlman, Grace Elliott, Mary Fitts, Laurel Harris, Howard L. Jone,s Edward H. Kitze, Josephine Mitchell, Ruth Porter, Margaret Rus,t B. Franz Schubert, Bernadine Sullivan

Board of Education

Harry E. Emerson, Presiden,t Walter B. Warder, Secretary ,Mrs. Nora W. Thomason, Mrs. A. A. Seibert, Dr. B. S. Hutcheson , Albert Lee, S. E. Marshall, Dave Ringol, Edgar Stephens , A. T. Madra.

Contributed by Clara Jacobson


Visit Our Neighbors
Cape
Girardeau
MO
Union
Pulaski
Scott MO Mississippi MO Ballard KY
Search the Archives